Cambodia Visa

Cambodia visa and entry requirements Information

European Union citizens need a visa for entry to Cambodia.

This visa can be received in different ways: Before coming to Cambodia in the Cambodian embassy, or e-visa. Directly on arrival at the airport or border crossing when you use the land.

cambodia-visaCambodia Visa directly at entry

A visa to Cambodia for a period of thirty days is issued upon entry at the international airports of Phnom Penh, Siem Reap and Phnom and at border crossings from Laos, Thailand and Vietnam. Not at all border crossings a visa for Cambodia will be issued on arrival. Please you inquire at the embassy, consulate or on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation.




This type of visa allows a maximum stay of 30 days in Cambodia with single entry. Once you leave the Country and reenter again in this time, a new visa is required.

Electronic visa or e-visa

e-visa cambodiaOn the Internet you can apply in advance of your trip for a Cambodia Visa. It should be noted that e-Visa is not accepted at all borders to Cambodia. On the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation for  information. At the webpage of the Ministry for foreign affairs and Internationale cooperation, you can find the newest regulation, here.

As you cannot expect a quick response you should make sure to have your Visa application finished 2 to 3 weeks before your travel starts.

With one e-visa you are allowed to stay a maximum of 30 days in Cambodia. Again, the visa is valid only for a single entry.

Business Visa for Cambodia

A business visa can be applied for at the border crossing point at the Cambodian embassy or consulate directly upon arrival in Cambodia. A business visa is valid only for 30 days.

What to consider when applying for entry Cambodia?

Cambodia Visa costAlso required are a least six months valid passport, a passport photo and a fee of USD 30 Tourist-visa. The business visa costs USD 35, from October 01, 2014.

Can I extend a Cambodia Visa?

A tourist visa can be extended once at the immigration office near the international airport for a further 30 days in Phnom Penh.

The Business-Visa can in Phnom Penh at the immigration office near the international airport, for 30 days, 3 months, 6 months and one year, renewable. The advantage of this visa you can get at an extension from six months a multi-entry visa.

For the extension, it is not necessary to go to immigration office to Phnom Penh.
There are in almost every city in Cambodia a travel agency with visa service. Who uses this service saves time and hassle.

One month (Single entry)
Three months (Single entry)
Six months (Multiple entry)
One year (Multiple entry)

If the visa is already expired, so a penalty fee of 5 USD per day is payable. No upper limit of the day, such as in Thailand.




 

Share Button

Comments are closed